A new enterprise of "Chirina" meat products will be opened in Gardabani district - the project partner is the Bank of Georgia
The Bank of Georgia continues to implement interesting and important projects throughout the country. In partnership with the bank, "Chirina" will open a new meat products enterprise in Sartichala village of Gardabani district.
The enterprise is located on 2,600 square meters, but together with the auxiliary buildings it occupies a total of 2 hectares of land. The total cost of the project is about 35 million GEL. The project was co-financed by the Bank of Georgia, the EBRD and the Rural Development Agency within the framework of the "Preferential Agrocredit" program with the support of 10 million GEL.
"We plan to launch the enterprise on a full scale in July, however, at this stage, specific products are already being prepared, which we sell in supermarket chains and "Beau Biu" stores, and in the future we will sell them in "Beau Mart" branded stores. Within the framework of the mentioned project, we are given the opportunity to offer customers a wide range of meat products made from raw chicken meat. It is important that the new enterprise of "Chirina" will be the first meat processing enterprise in Georgia, which has its own raw material base. For the first time, we will have a production facility that will industrialize meat products from fresh, raw meat," said Nino Vashakidze, deputy director of "Chirina".
"We are glad to have the opportunity to support business, expand its activities by opening a new enterprise, create new jobs. At this stage, Chirina employs approximately 500 people, and the number of employees in the new enterprise will be added to these figures. The enterprise will be equipped with ultra-modern technologies and fully comply with international standards. The new enterprise has all the resources to offer customers a wide range of healthy products with distinctive taste qualities. The enterprise is designed for quite large scale. At the initial stage, the daily production capacity will be 7 tons. We wish success to the company. We believe that it will make a significant contribution to the development of the economy," said Nino Aptsiauri, head of the corporate sales sector of the Bank of Georgia's corporate client service department.
For information, the company "Chirina" has been present on the market since 2013. "Chirina" has the largest production complex in Transcaucasia, currently it owns: breeding and broiler farms, combined feed factory; Raw material drying plant, meat processing plant, incubator, protein feed plant, water treatment plant, apple orchards, fruit refrigeration complex, veterinary-diagnostic laboratory "Sana". The "BU-BU" brand, opened by the "Chirina" company, currently includes 60 branches and has been operating for more than 10 years.